The Starlite Theatre was the center of the Branson Entertainment Scene Tuesday morning as producers, fans and entertainers gathered for the announcement of the nominees for the 4th annual Branson Terry Music Awards, which is set for Oct. 8 at the venue.

This year’s nominees are led by “Grand Jubilee,” which snagged a dozen nods. “Raiding the Country Vault” picked up nine nominations, followed by the “Clay Cooper Country Express” with seven, and “Ayo starring the Voices of Glory” with five.

The “Terry Awards” are the brainchild of Terry Beene, a Texas native and musician, who conceived the idea for the awards while working for a radio station in Fort Worth, Texas. Beene said after he discussed the Tony Awards on air, he jokingly announced he was going to be hosting the Terry Awards.

The interest from musicians across the state to be considered for an award led to the organization of an actual award ceremony, the Terry Awards, first held in June 1977. In 2014, Beene partnered with the late Chisai Childs to present the first Terry awards exclusively for Branson.

Last year’s winners included “The Haygoods” for Production Show of the Year, “The Bretts” for Morning Show of the Year,” The Showboat Branson Belle’s “Celebrate” show featuring Aaron Radatz for Matinee Show of the Year,” “It starring the Hughes Brothers” for Show of the Year, and Jamie Haage for Entertainer of the Year.

2017 Branson Terry Music Award Nominees are as follows:

Show of the Year: “Million Dollar Quartet,” “The Haygoods,” “Six,” “The Clay Cooper Country Express,” “Grand Jubilee,” and “Raiding The Country Vault.”

Production Show of the Year: “Illusionist Rick Thomas,” “The Shoji Tabuchi Show featuring Christina Lingo Tabuchi,” Sight & Sound Theatre’s presentation of “Moses,” “Forever Young,” “Broadway’s Greatest Hits” and “Clay Cooper’s Country Music Express.”

Tribute Show of the Year: “Legends In Concert,” “Conway Remembered,” “Elvis Live, Aloha from Hawaii starring Jerry Presley,” “Dreams: A Classic Rock Fantasy,” “Classic Country’s Patsy Cline and Friends,” and “Hank Williams Revisited.”

Music Track Production Show of the Year: “Dublin’s Irish Tenors and Celtic Ladies,” “Forever Young,” “Magnificent 7 Variety Show,” “Broadway - The Greatest Hits,” “The Janice Martin Cirque Show,” and “Hamner’s Unbelievable Variety Show.”

Morning Show of the Year: “The Buck Trent Country Music Show,” “Down Home Country,” “The Doug Gabriel Show,” “Ayo starring the Voices of Glory,” “All Hands on Deck,” “50 Years of Kenny Rogers.”

Matinee Show of the Year: “Forever Young,” “Golden Sounds of the Platters,” “Hot Rods & High Heels,””The Janice Martin Cirque Show,” “Comedy Jamboree,” “#1 Hits of the 60’s & 50’s, too.”

Dinner Show of the Year: “A Tribute to George Strait Dinner Show,” “Country on the Lake,” “The Wade & Teresa Show,” the Showboat Branson Belle’s “Celebrate” show, the “Kenny Parrott Show” at Buckingham’s.

“Little Big Show” of the Year: “The Sons of Britches,” “Carpenters Once More,” “50 Years of Kenny Rogers,” “A Tribute to George Strait Dinner Show,” “Dreams: A Classic Rock Fantasy,” “The Peterson Family Bluegrass Band.”

Entertainer of the Year: The Hughes Brothers from “It,” Shoji Tabuchi from “The Shoji Tabuchi Show, Rick Thomas from “Illusionist Rick Thomas,” the Knudsen brothers from “Six,” the Haygoods, and Billy Dean from “Billy Dean Live.”

Male Vocalist of the Year: Mike Walker from “Conway Remembered,” Shane Vorhaben from “50 Years of Kenny Rogers,” Dave Lawrence from “Rock & Roll Revival,” Jeff Brandt from the “Hamners’ Unbelievable Variety Show,” Billy Yates from “Raiding the Country Vault,” and Todd Bradshaw from “Branson’s Famous Baldknobbers.”

Female Vocalist of the Year: Tammy Beebee from “Branson’s Famous Baldknobbers,” CJ Newsom from “Classic Country’s Patsy Cline and Friends,” Kari Garrison from “The Clay Cooper Country Express,” Katy Lynn from “The Buck Trent Country Music Show,” Sarah Tweed from “Million Dollar Quartet,” and Nadia Cole from “Ayo starring the Voices of Glory.”

Band of the Year: Clay Cooper’s Country Express Band, Branson’s Famous Band, the Steel Horses, the Grand Band (also known as the Rhinestone Mafia), the All Hands on Deck Orchestra, and the #1 Hits of the 60’s Hitmen Band

Vocal Group of the Year: The cast of “Statler Brothers Revisited,” the “Liverpool Legends,” “New South,” The Voices of Glory, and the cast of “Six.”

Gospel Group of the Year: The New South Quartet, the “Elvis Lives” Gospel Revival, The cast of “Oh Happy Day, Goin’ Back to Gospel,” Pierce Arrow, the Voices of Glory, and Tammy and Tonya Bilyeu.

Vocal Duo of the Year: Gordy & Debbie from “A Tribute to George Strait Dinner Show,” Wade and Teresa Landry, Shane Vorhaben and Dave Sanders from “The Good Ol’ Boys,” Luke Menard and Jackie Brown from “Grand Jubilee,” Tammy and Tonya Bilyeu from “Ozarks Country,” and Melody Hart and Billy Yates from “Raiding the Country Vault.”

Comedian of the Year: Matt Gumm from “Clay Cooper Country Express,” Terry Sanders from “Classic Country’s Patsy Cline and Friends,” the “Comedy Jamboree” trio of Shannon Thomason, Justin Sifford and Andy Parks, “Doug Gabriel Show” comedian Jordan Gabriel, James Sibley from “Pierce Arrow,” and Matt Levingston and Gareth Sever from “Buckets N Boards.”

Fiddle Player of the Year: Nathan Adgeppa from “Branson’s Famous Baldknobbers,” Wayne Massengale from the “Grand Jubilee,” Janice Martin from “The Janice Martin Cirque Show,” Melody Hart from “Raiding the Country Vault,” Amy Dutton from “The Duttons,” and Dean Church from “Country on the Lake.”

Guitar Player of the Year: Steve Ragsdale from “Rock and Roll Revival,” Chad Cathell from “Grand Jubilee,” Josh Carroll from “Classic Country’s Patsy Cline and Friends,” Drew Webber from “Ayo starring the Voices of Glory,” Dino Strunk from”The Doug Gabriel Show,” and Greg Moody from the Cajun Connection at Silver Dollar City.

Bass Player of the Year: Bill Foster from “Elvis Live,” Steve Leach from the Steel Horses, Austin Wilson from the Showboat Branson Belle’s “Country of the Lake, Michelle Poe from “Raiding the Country Vault,” Larry Allred from “Grand Jubilee,” and Dave Clark from “The Clay Cooper Country Express.”

Instrumentalist of the Year: Bobby Blackburn from “Pierce Arrow” Dr. Scott Kwapiszeski from “Raiding the Country Vault,” Jamie Haage from “Grand Jubilee,” Tim Dutton from “The Duttons,” Jonathon Black from “The Clay Cooper Country Express,” and Norm Carlson from “Mickey Gilley and Johnny Lee Urban Cowboy Reunion.”

Keyboard Player of the Year: Jim Garstang from “Conway Remembered,” Michael W. Davis from “Grand Jubilee,”m Darrell Croy from “Rock and Roll Revival,” Andy Oberg from the Cajun Connection at Silver Dollar City, David Smith from “Raiding the Country Vault,” and Cody Titus from “The Good Ol’ Boys.”

Drummer of the Year: Rob Blackburn from “Grand Jubilee,” Dino Phillips from “The Haygoods,” Paul Oney from “The Statler Brothers Revisited,” Will Henderson from the Cajun Connection at Silver Dollar City, Pete Generous from “Raiding the Country Vault,” and Doug Clifford from “Take It To The Limit: A Tribute to the Eagles.”

Steel Guitar Player of the Year: Gene Mulvaney from “Grand Jubilee,” Dr. Scott Kwapiszeski from “Raiding the Country Vault,” Greg Moody from the Cajun Connection at Silver Dollar City, George Geisser from “George Jones and Friends Remembered,” Bob Tutle from “Hank Williams Revisited,” and Michael T. Hermsmyer from “Mickey Gilley and Johnny Lee’s Urban Cowboy Reunion.”

For tickets, as well as a full list of this year’s nominees, visit bransonterrymusicawards.com.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.